2018: Current Events

Results

Awards in bold indicate that these awards advanced their respective team to South's BEST.

1st Place BEST Award- South Forsyth High School, Team 708

2nd Place BEST Award- North Forsyth High School, Team 707

3rd Place BEST Award- Kennesaw Mountain High School, Team 716

1st Place Game Award- Kennesaw Mountain High School, Team 716

2nd Place Game Award- CircuitRunners Robotics, Team 703

3rd Place Game Award- Johns Creek High School, Team 715

R.I.T. Nominee- Johns Creek High School, Team 715

Founder's Award for Creative Design- Rome High School, Team 705

Top Gun (Highest Scoring Match): Johns Creek High School, Team 715

Most Elegant Robot: South Forsyth High School, Team 708

Most Robust Machine: North Forsyth High School, Team 707

Highest Performing Rookies: Woodland Pack Attack, Team 718

CAD Award: CircuitRunners Robotics, Team 703

Website Award: South Forsyth High School, Team 708

Tom Collins Creative Use of Material: Kennesaw Mountain High School, Team 716

Al George Electronics Design: CircuitRunners Robotics, Team 703

Glenn Allen Award: Reynold Kao

Event Photos

Season Schedule

Kit Pickup and Orientation

September 8th

Johnson Research and Development STEM Gym:

275 Decatur St SE, Atlanta, GA 30312

Presentation

Mall Day

October 13th

Galleria Specialty Shops:

1 Galleria Parkway, Atlanta, GA 30339

Hub Competition Day

Scroll down for results and photos

October 20th

Forsyth Central High School:

131 Elm St, Cumming, GA 30040

Gameday Information

 

Kit Return for Non-advancing Teams

10am - 2pm

November 3rd and 10th

Johnson Research and Development STEM Gym:

275 Decatur St SE, Atlanta, GA 30312

South's BEST

Regional Championship - Only for Qualifying Teams

December 1st-2nd:

Auburn University @ Beard-Eaves-Memorial Coliseum:

1 Coliseum Dr, Auburn, AL 36832

Information

Kit Return for Advancing Teams

10am - 2pm

December 8th

Johnson Research and Development STEM Gym:

275 Decatur St SE, Atlanta, GA 30312